2013 Spring Show

Another great and diverse turnout of plants by members of the Society for our Spring Show – to which this page is dedicated.

Best in Show

This Sarcochilus Fitzhart was awarded two trophies:

Best In Show (The Hazel Noon Cup)
Best Hybrid Exhibit (The Wol Trophy)

Congratulations to S. Mill.

Sarcochilus Fitzhart

Reserve Best in Show

This Paphiopedium Lady Isobel was awarded the trophy:

Reserve Best In Show (The Yendell Trophy)
Best Paphiopedilum Exhibit (The Alan Hutt Trophy)

Congratulations to W. Lim.

Paphiopedilum Lady Isobel

One standard Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to this Cymbidium Highland Dimension exhibited by D. Thurtle.

Cymbidium Highland Dimension

One miniature Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Best Cymbidium Exhibit (The Canterbury Trophy)

Awarded to this Cymbidium Strathdon Chailey Red exhibited by N. Dunn.

Cymbidium Strathdon Chailey Red

One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Reserve Best In Show (The Yendell Trophy)
Best Paphiopedilum Exhibit (The Alan Hutt Trophy)Awarded to a Paphiopedilum Lady Isobel exhibited by W. Lim.

Paphiopedilum Lady Isobel

One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid

Best Phragmipedium Exhibit (The Alan Hutt Cup)Awarded to this Phragmipedium Mem. Garren Weaver exhibited by S. Mill.

Phragmipedium Mem. Garren Weaver

One Phalaenopsis Specie

Awarded to this Phalaenopsis stuartiana exhibited by C. Bartlett.

Phalaenopsis stuartiana

One Cattleya Hybrid

Awarded to Epicyclia Serena O’Neil exhibited by C. Bartlett.

Epicyclia Serana O'Neil

One Cattleya Species

Best Cattleya Alliance Exhibit (The Hendley Trophy)

Awarded to Prosthechea vitellina exhibited by S. Mill.

Prosthechea vitellina

One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (The Phalaenopsis Trophy)

Awarded to this Phalaenopsis hybrid exhibited by N. Dunn.

Phalaenopsis hybrid

One Dendrobium Species

Best Dendrobium Exhibit (The Dr Basil Francis Trophy)

Awarded to Dendrobium Virginale exhibited by N. Dunn.

Dendrobium Virginale

One Dendrobium Hybrid

Awarded to Dendrobium Golden Blossom exhibited by N. Dunn.

Dendrobium Golden Blossom

One Oncidium Species or Hybrid

Best Odontoglossum Alliance Exhibit (Eileen Goff Trophy

)Awarded to Odontocidium Russiker Tiger exhibited by M. Foster.

Odontocidium Russiker Tiger

One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Vanda Leu x Cha x Nemee exhibited by D. Webb.

Vanada Leu x Cha x Nemee

Novice Class – One Hybrid

Best Exhibit In The Novice Classes (The Novice Trophy)Awarded to Phalaenopsis hybrid exhibited by J. Taylor.

Phalaenopsis hybrid

One European or Terrestrial

Awarded to this Pleonie hybrid exhibited by B. Heddle.

Pleonie hybrid

A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids

Awarded to this collection of hybrid orchids, exhibited by C. Bartlett.

A Group of Three Or More Hybrid Orchids

A Group of Three Species Orchids

Awarded to a collection of various orchids, exhibited by D. Thurtle.

A Group of Three Or More Orchids

A Group of any Three or more Orchids

Awarded to a collection of various orchids, exhibited by K. Bridges.

A Group of Three Or More Orchids

A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids

Awarded to this arrangement exhibited by J. Walters.

Flower Arrangement

One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before

Best In Show (The Hazel Noon Cup)
Best Hybrid Exhibit (The Wol Trophy)

Awarded to this Sarcochilus Fitzhart exhibited by S. Mill.

Sarcochilus Fitzhart

One Species Orchid not mentioned before

Best In Show (The Hazel Noon Cup)
Best Specie In Show (The British Orchid Council Trophy)Awarded to Aerangis luteoalba var. rhodosticta exhibited by C. Bartlett.

Aerangis luteoalba var. rhodosticta