2013 Autumn Show

Members of the Society staged many wonderful orchid plants for our Autumn Show – to which this page is dedicated.

Best in Show
This lovely Vanda Velvet Purple exhibited by C. Bartlett was awarded three trophies:

Best In Show (The Palestanga Trophy)
Best Hybrid In Show (The Canterbury Trophy)
Best Vandaceous Exhibit (The Dr. Basil Francis Trophy(Autumn)
Congratulations to C. Bartlett

Vanda Velvet Purple
Reserve Best in Show
This lovely Maxillaria Meleagris exhibited by S. Mill was awarded:

Reserve Best In Show (The Bill Chapman Trophy)Congratulations to S. Mill

Maxillaria Meleagris

One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Best Paphiopedilum Exhibit (The Fred & Rose Abbott Trophy)

Awarded to Paphiopedilum Gloria Naugle exhibited by W. Lim.

Paphiopedilum Gloria Naugle

One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Phragmipedium Don Wimber exhibited by W. Lim.

Phragmipedium Don Wimber

One Phalaenopsis Specie

Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (The South East Orchid Society Trophy)

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Violaceo exhibited by D. Webb.

Phalaenopsis Violaceo

One Cattleya Species

Best Cattleya Alliance Exhibit (The June Winslade Shield)

Awarded to Cattleya Bowringiana exhibited by W. Lim.

Cattleya Bowringiana

One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Awarded to this Phalaenopsis hybrid exhibited by J. Taylor.

Phalaenopsis hybrid

One Dendrobium Species

Best Dendrobium Exhibit (The Dendrbium Cup)

Awarded to Dendrobium Amethystoglossum x Purpureum exhibited by D. Webb.

Dendrobium Amethystoglossum x Purpureum

One Dendrobium Hybrid

Awarded to Dendrobium hybrid exhibited by B. Heddle.

Dendrobium hybrid

One Oncidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Brassia Rex exibited by K. Bridges.

Brassia Rex

One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Best In Show (The Palestanga Trophy)
Best Hybrid In Show (The Canterbury Trophy)
Best Vandaceous Exhibit (The Dr. Basil Francis Trophy(Autumn)

Awarded to Vanda Velvet Purple exhibited by C. Bartlett.

Vanda Velvet Purple

One European or Terrestrial

Awarded to Stenoglottis Longifolia exhibited by N. Dunn.

Stenoglottis Longifolia

A Group of Three Species Orchids

Best Mounted Exhibit (The Alan Hutt Tankard)

Awarded to and including Podangis Dactyloceras exhibited by D. Webb.

Group of Three Species Orchids

A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids

First prize in this class (The Joan Hendley Memorial Trophy)

Awarded to a display of various orchids exhibited by J. Walters.

A Display of More Than Three Orchids

One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before

Awarded to Masdevallia Angel Frost exhibited by E. Wright.

Masdevallia Angel Frost

One Species Orchid not mentioned before

Reserve Best In Show (The Bill Chapman Trophy)

Awarded to Maxillaria Meleagris exhibited by S. Mill.

Maxillaria Meleagris